Czech Republic

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Romania, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.


Mentioned validity: beyond the expected length of stay for visas up to 90 days counted from the date of entering the Czech Republic; at least 455 days for visas over 90 days. For nationals who do not require a visa, passport must be valid for 90 days beyond the expected length of stay. Minors are allowed to travel on their parents passports up until aged 15 years.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, North Korea, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.


2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • 1 Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Visa fee payment
  • Stamped, self-addressed envelope when postal application
  • Insurance
Student: Letter from school or college confirming that you are a student and confirmation of available accommodation.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 60 EUR
Single-entry/multiple-entry, for stays not exceeding 90 days. There are no visa fees for nationals of Japan or for children under 15 years of age.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 7 days
  • Student Visa: 7 days
14 days by post (max 30)
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Czech Republic in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Czech Republic in USA: 
  • Embassy of Czech Republic in Australia: 
  • Embassy of Czech Republic in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Czech Republic in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Czech Republic

More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Czech Republic
I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Oscar (20): I chose them because they have really good... more
  • Fiza (39): Languagecourse.net provides great rates, is very... more
  • Katura (64): Excellent website. Allowed me to make an informed... more
*required