Dominican Republic

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Belgium, Canada, France, Georgia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, United States.


Mentioned validity: after date of departure required. Tourist Cards: Issued to travelers visiting the Dominican Republic for touristic purposes for stays of up to 2 weeks. Tourist Cards can be applied for in advance, or can be issued on arrival. Extensions of up to 3 months are possible by visiting the Immigration Department in Santo Domingo; failure to do so will result in a surcharge at the airport upon departure. Nationals of the following countries are eligible for a Tourist Card: Australia, Canada, Europe (except Cyprus and Malta who do need a visa), US, Andorra, Bolivia, Brazil, Costa Rica, Croatia, Curaçao, Dominica, El Salvador, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, Russian Federation, Switzerland, Ukraine and Venezuela. Application requirements: (a) Photocopy of the photo page of the passport, containing personal details of the applicant. (b) Fee (c) Stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications. Working days required: 7.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, North Korea, Peru, South Korea, Uruguay.


Holders of a Tourist Card do not require a visa.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Visa fee payment
  • Stamped, self-addressed envelope when postal application
1) Tourist: Flight itinerary and reservation. 2) Students must also submit a duly signed request letter to the ambassador, proof of support by parents, health certificate and a certificate of Good Behavior from the applicants country of residence, which is valid for 30 days from the date of issue.
3
Validity of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 60 days.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 115 EUR
No charge for visas for nationals of Italy, Mexico, Norway, Panama, Spain and the USA
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 20 days
  • Student Visa: 20 days
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Dominican Republic in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Dominican Republic in USA: 
  • Embassy of Dominican Republic in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Dominican Republic in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Dominican Republic


Dominican Republic - language schools: Santo Domingo  Sosua 


Best rated language schools in Dominican Republic:

1
Former student ratings: (7 reviews of this language school)

2
Former student ratings: (7 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Dominican Republic

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Abrahan (23): I liked the experience of LanguageCourse.Net, they... more
  • Ignacio (24): Staff is very attentive and kind. I had some... more
  • Anne (36): I found all the information I needed on your site... more
*required