Egypt

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Passport required by all nationals

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Bahrain, Djibouti, Guinea, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Yemen.


2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • 1 Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Visa fee payment
  • Stamped, self-addressed envelope when postal application
3
Validity of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 90 days.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 15-91 EUR
Cost varies according to nationality. UK nation: single-entry / multiple-entry / US nationals/ Canadian nationals: single-entry / multiple-entry.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 1 days
7 days or more for postal applications.
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Egypt in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Egypt in USA: 
  • Embassy of Egypt in Australia: 
  • Embassy of Egypt in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Egypt in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Egypt


Egypt - language schools: Alexandria  Cairo 


Best rated language schools in Egypt:

1
Former student ratings: (30 reviews of this language school)

2
Former student ratings: (17 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Egypt

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Anne (36): I found all the information I needed on your site... more
  • Fiza (39): LanguageCourse.Net provides great rates, is very... more
  • Piotr (35): Good service, helpful.... more
*required