United Kingdom

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.


Passport months: during whole period of the visit to the UK. Entry clearance is required for nationals of the following countries who intend to stay in the UK for more than 6 months: Australia, Canada, Hong Kong (SAR), Japan, Korea (Rep), Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, South Africa and the USA.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Denmark, East Timor, El Salvador, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Guadeloupe, Guam, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malta, Marshall Islands, Martinique, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Netherlands, Netherlands Antilles, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, Réunion, Romania, Samoa, San Marino, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, US Virgin Islands, Vatican City, Venezuela.


Nationals not requiring visas are advised to be in possession of either a return ticket or, if arriving on a one-way ticket, proof of sufficient funds to accommodate and support themselves for the duration of stay.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • 1 Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Visa fee payment
3
Validity of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 180 / 360 days.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 79 EUR
One-year Visit: € 80.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 1 to 10 days
  • Student Visa: 1 to 10 days
Duration dependent on nationality of applicant.
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of United Kingdom in USA: 
  • High Commission of United Kingdom in Australia: 
  • High Commission of United Kingdom in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of United Kingdom in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in United Kingdom


United Kingdom - language schools: Birmingham  Bournemouth  Brighton  Bristol  Cambridge  Canterbury  Colchester  Exeter  Isle of Wight  Lake District  Leeds  Liverpool  London  Manchester  Nottingham  Oxford  Plymouth  Portsmouth  Stratford  Totnes  Worthing 


Best rated language schools in United Kingdom:

1
Former student ratings: (63 reviews of this language school)

2
Former student ratings: (6 reviews of this language school)

3
Former student ratings: (3 reviews of this language school)

4
Former student ratings: (89 reviews of this language school)

5
Former student ratings: (53 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in United Kingdom
I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Katura (64): Excellent website. Allowed me to make an informed... more
  • Piotr (35): Good service, helpful.... more
  • Francesco (36): I had a doubt, a quick and precise reply helped me... more
*required