Finland

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guadeloupe, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Martinique, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Réunion, Romania, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.


Nationals of Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, the Slovak Republic, Slovenia and the UK do require passport. An aliens spouse and children under 16 years may travel with passport holder if their names and dates of birth are in the passport, plus photo of spouse and photos of any children under seven years

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Martinique, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, North Korea, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Réunion, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.


Nationals of Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, the Slovak Republic, Slovenia and the UK do require visa. Visas are required by all who wish to work during their stay except nationals of Denmark, Iceland, Norway and Sweden.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • 1 Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proof of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
  • Insurance
1) If Student, letter from educational institution 2) Hotel reservation or original invitation from either a family or company in Finland 3) For minors under 18 years, letter from college/university and written permission from both parents, plus copy of parents' passports.
3
Validity of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 90 days.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 60 EUR
A uniform type of visa, the Schengen visa, is issued for tourist and private visits. Visa fees may vary with the rate of exchange. The transfer of a visa costs € 20. Spouses and children of EU nationals and nationals of some other countries, receive their visas free of charge.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 10 days
  • Student Visa: 10 days
sometimes longer.
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Finland in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Finland in USA: 
  • Embassy of Finland in Australia: 
  • Embassy of Finland in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Finland in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Finland

More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Finland

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Francesco (36): I had a doubt, a quick and precise reply helped me... more
  • Abrahan (23): I liked the experience of LanguageCourse.Net, they... more
  • Harm Jaap (46): Normally I contact language schools directly, but... more
*required