France

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Romania, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.


Mentioned validity: beyond length of stay required. Nationals of Belgium, Italy, Luxembeurg and Netherlands may seek employment in France on the basis of submitted national identity card.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.


Pupils travelling on a school trip may also be exempt from visa regulations. Visa-exempt nationals may still be required to produce proofs of financial means of support, hotel bookings or a return ticket to country of residence, either at borders of entry or within the Schengen area.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proof of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
  • Insurance
1) If student, submit up-to-date letter from educational institution (less than 3 months old), stating course, type of studies and attendance record; if inactive and married, submit letter from spouses employer, spouses valid passport and marriage certificate 2) Evidence of hotel reservations, a certificate of board and lodging to be obtained by your French host from the local town hall, means of support or proof of official invitation from host or company. 3) For student trips: a letter from school stating dates of trip, address in France and name of persons responsible for student.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 60 EUR
A uniform Schengen visa, is issued for Short-stay visits (tourist and students). Spouses and children of EU nationals can obtain a visa free of charge on presentation of relevant documentation.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 1 days
  • Student Visa: 1 days
Up to several weeks depending on nationality. Six to eight weeks for group visas.
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of France in England UK: 
  • Embassy of France in USA: 
  • Embassy of France in Australia: 
  • Consulate of France in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of France in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in France


France - language schools: Biarritz  Bordeaux  Chamonix  Lyon  Marseille  Montpellier  Nantes  Nice  Paris  Rambouillet  Rouen  Royan  Toulouse  Tours 


Best rated language schools in France:

1
Former student ratings: (3 reviews of this language school)

2
Former student ratings: (14 reviews of this language school)

3
Former student ratings: (10 reviews of this language school)

4
Former student ratings: (66 reviews of this language school)

5
Former student ratings: (105 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in France
I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Abrahan (23): I liked the experience of Cursos-de-idiomas.com,... more
  • Francesco (36): I had a doubt, a quick and precise reply helped me... more
  • Ignacio (24): Staff is very attentive and kind. I had some... more
*required