Germany

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Romania, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.


Mentioned validity: beyond length of stay required. Each child endorsed in a passport and travelling also requires a separate application form with photo and birth certificate.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.


2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proof of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
  • Insurance
Visitors: Formal obligation from host in Germany. Tourist: Evidence of occupation or student status. Minors under 18 must produce a declaration from both parents authorising their travel and stay in a Schengen country, and appointing the person responsible for the minors welfare in their absence.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 60 EUR
17.50 Euro for minors under 18 years. Spouses and children of EU nationals and nationals of some other countriescan obtain a visa free of charge on presentation of relevant documentation
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 2 days
  • Student Visa: 2 days
Depends on nationality. If the stay is likely to be for more than 3 months, applications should be made up to 10 weeks in advance of the intended date of departure.
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Germany in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Germany in USA: 
  • Embassy of Germany in Australia: 
  • Embassy of Germany in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Germany in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Germany


Germany - language schools: Augsburg  Berlin  Cologne  Darmstadt  Dresden  Frankfurt  Hamburg  Heidelberg  Lindau  Mainz  Munich  Radolfzell  Stuttgart 


Best rated language schools in Germany:

1
Former student ratings: (7 reviews of this language school)

2
Former student ratings: (22 reviews of this language school)

3
Former student ratings: (7 reviews of this language school)

4
Former student ratings: (31 reviews of this language school)

5
Former student ratings: (3 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Germany

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Francesco (36): I had a doubt, a quick and precise reply helped me... more
  • Fiza (39): LanguageCourse.Net provides great rates, is very... more
  • Piotr (35): Good service, helpful.... more
*required