Guadeloupe

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Belgium, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, Spain, Switzerland.


Mentioned validity: beyond applicants last day of stay. Minors travelling alone must submit notarised parental authorisation, signed by both parents, plus one copy.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, El Salvador, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, North Korea, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States, Vatican City, Venezuela.


US nationals need a visa if they are students enrolled at schools and universities in any of the French Overseas Departments. Nationals of the EU and EEE, and of the Holy See, Liechtenstein and Monaco do not need a a Long Stay visa (trips exceeding 3 months). Nationals of Canada, Cyprus, Japan, Korea (Rep), Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Singapore, USA and Venezuela should apply for a visa if they are to receive a salary, even if their trip is a Short Stay.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proof of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
  • Stamped, self-addressed envelope when postal application
  • Insurance
1) Proof of address. 2) Proof of accommodation during stay. 3) Detailed itinerary, including reservations and round trip airline tickets.
3
Validity of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 30 / 31 to 90 days.
  • Student Visa: 30 / 31 to 90 days.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 35 EUR
Student visa: Free. In most circumstances, no fee applies to students, recipients of government fellowships and citizens of the EU and their family members.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 1 to 15 days
  • Student Visa: 1 to 15 days
Depending on nationality
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Guadeloupe in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Guadeloupe in USA: 
  • Embassy of Guadeloupe in Australia: 
  • Consulate of Guadeloupe in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Guadeloupe in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Guadeloupe

More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Guadeloupe

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Ignacio (24): Staff is very attentive and kind. I had some... more
  • Oscar (20): I chose them because they have really good... more
  • Francesco (36): I had a doubt, a quick and precise reply helped me... more
*required