Mexico

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Canada, United States.


Mentioned validity: after date of entry required. Tourist Cards (FM-T): Available only to nationals entering Mexico on holiday. Other persons (including minors) travelling on the same passport must have their own card. The card is a single-entry document and is issued free of charge. The following nationals are eligible for a Tourist Card: (a) EU countries for stays of up to 180 days (except nationals of Austria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic and Slovenia who can stay for up to 90 days); (b) Canada, Japan and the USA for stays of up to 180 days; (c) Andorra, Argentina, Bermuda, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Liechtenstein, New Zealand, Norway, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland and Uruguay for stays of up to 180 days; (d) Australia, Iceland, Israel, Korea (Rep), Monaco and South Africa for up to 90 days; (e) Venezuela for stays of up to 30 days. Note: 1) The Consular office retains the right to request further evidence - such as return or onward tickets and proof of financial means. Application requirements: 1) Passport valid for at least 6 months from date of entry. 2) Return or onward ticket. 3) Proof of sufficient funds. 4) If applying by post, a covering letter giving dates of entry and departure. Postal applications must be accompanied by a stamped, self-addressed envelope for recorded return delivery.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


.


Holders of a Tourist Card or visa-replacing document no not require a visa.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • 1 Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proof of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
Postal applications must be accompanied by a covering letter specifying the purpose of the trip and the dates of entry and departure.
3
Validity of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 30 € 180 days.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 60 EUR
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 2 days
5 weeks by post
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Mexico in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Mexico in USA: 
  • Embassy of Mexico in Australia: 
  • Embassy of Mexico in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Mexico in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Mexico


Mexico - language schools: Guadalajara  Guanajuato  Merida  Mexico City  Oaxaca  Playa del Carmen  Puerto Escondido  Puerto Vallarta  Queretaro 


Best rated language schools in Mexico:

1
Former student ratings: (5 reviews of this language school)

2
Former student ratings: (2 reviews of this language school)

3
Former student ratings: (11 reviews of this language school)

4
Former student ratings: (8 reviews of this language school)

5
Former student ratings: (4 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Mexico

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Fiza (39): LanguageCourse.Net provides great rates, is very... more
  • Attila (41): I am very satisfied. I found more relevant... more
  • Inesa (25): I think the service works really well. I have had... more
*required