South Africa

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Mentioned validity: longer than the period covering stay in South Africa required by all.

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Bulgaria, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guyana, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Jordan, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Romania, Seychelles, Singapore, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Venezuela, Zambia, Zimbabwe.


Nationals of Australia, Ireland, Northern Ireland and the UK do not require visa. Japan and the USA do not require visa for stays of up to 90 days. Holders of visitor visas are not allowed to take up employment in South Africa. Unaccompanied children under the age of 18 years must hold written consent from their parents when travelling alone. Study permits must be obtained in the country of normal residence before entry into South Africa. However, exceptions may be made.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proof of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
  • Stamped, self-addressed envelope when postal application
  • Insurance
1) A valid vaccination certificate, if required by the Act. 2) Study permits: a) Letter, with official letterhead, of admission from a South African education institution, confirming exact period of study and accommodation arrangements. b) Letter from current place of study, if on a student exchange. c) Proof of qualifications.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 60 EUR
Some nationals are exempt from visa fees.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 10 days
  • Student Visa: 10 days
Applications should be made well in advance.
6
Embassy contact information
  • High Commission of South Africa in England UK: 
  • Embassy of South Africa in USA: 
  • High Commission of South Africa in Australia: 
  • High Commission of South Africa in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of South Africa in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in South Africa


South Africa - language schools: Cape Town  Port Elizabeth 


Best rated language schools in South Africa:

1
Former student ratings: (2 reviews of this language school)

2
Former student ratings: (50 reviews of this language school)

3
Former student ratings: (6 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in South Africa

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Ignacio (24): Staff is very attentive and kind. I had some... more
  • Oscar (20): I chose them because they have really good... more
  • Abrahan (23): I liked the experience of LanguageCourse.Net, they... more
*required