Switzerland

Visa Information
Passport requirements


All nationals require a valid passport.

Only excemption are nationals of the following countries who may also present an alternative document of identification instead of a passport: Australia, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden.


Mentioned validity: after intended period of stay

Visa requirements
1
Who does not require a visa?
Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa when entering as a tourist:


Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kiribati, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Tuvalu, United Kingdom, United States, Vatican City.


Note: If staying for longer than 3 months, or if total length of time spent in Switzerland exceeds 6 months within a 12-month period, a residence permit is required.

2
Required documents for visa application
Tourist Visa:
  • Application form
  • Passport-size photo
  • Valid passport with 1 full blank page
  • Return ticket
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for stay
  • Proof of purpose of visit
  • Visa fee payment
Visitor: Invitation letter from Swiss residents sent directly to the Embassy, accompanied by a copy of the Swiss resident's Swiss Passport/ID card or Swiss Resident Permit. Student: CV, including explanation of intentions of applicant in Switzerland, plus diplomas/school reports and attestation from educational institution in Switzerland, and proof of payment of school fees.
3
Validity of Visa
  • Tourist Visa: 90 days.
  • Student Visa: 90 days.
4
Costs of Visa
  • Student Visa: 15-20 EUR
Children aged under 18 included in a parent’s passport are not required to pay a separate visa fee. 2) € 17 for unmarried passengers aged under 18 with separate passports.
5
Time required to issue visa
  • Tourist Visa: 1 days
  • Student Visa: 1 days
Apply at least 1 week prior to departure and no earlier than 3 months before proposed travel.
6
Embassy contact information
  • Embassy of Switzerland in England UK: 
  • Embassy of Switzerland in USA: 
  • Embassy of Switzerland in Australia: 
  • Embassy of Switzerland in Canada: 

All information on this page has been carefully investigated. However visa requirements change frequently and the information is provided without any guarantee.
 
Before departure it is recommended to check the website of the embassy. For further questions regarding visa requirements contact directly the embassy of Switzerland in your country.
 
Accredited language schools in Switzerland


Switzerland - language schools: Basel  Geneva  Zurich 


Best rated language schools in Switzerland:

1
Former student ratings: (5 reviews of this language school)


More - Ratings and price comparison of all language schools in Switzerland

I Liked
about LanguageCourse.net
  • Attila (41): I am very satisfied. I found more relevant... more
  • Abrahan (23): I liked the experience of LanguageCourse.Net, they... more
  • Anne (36): I found all the information I needed on your site... more
*required